Join 14 other subscribers
[…] See CAL. PEN. CODE § 882 (West
1956) in which provision is made for taking depositions in lieu of bond.
It is quite possible that evidence of prior testimony (meaning either “former”
testimony or deposition testimony) may be admissible on some other ground, as where
it is offered for a non-hearsay purpose or under some other hearsay exception, e.g., the
admission of a party. In that case, of course, the testimony is admitted independently
of the exceptions for prior testimony and the conditions applicable to its use are
irrelevant.
4 CAL. PaN. CODE § 1345 (West Supp. 1966) provides “The same objections may
be taken to a question or answer contained in the deposition as if the witness had been
examined orally in court.” CAL. PEN. CODE § 1362 (West Supp. 1966) similarly provides.
5 The applicability of this section depends on the following reasoning: CAL. PEN.
CODE § 686(3) (b) (West Supp. 1966) makes deposition testimony admissible to the
extent otherwise admissible under state law.