View in searchable PDF format: 1980.11.00 – Leon Letwin – %22Unchaste Character%22 (S.CA L.Rev).OCR
[…] Section 1103, subsection (2) excludes evidence of the victim’s sexual
conduct only when it is offered to prove consent. That limited exclusion
no more deprives a defendant of a fair trial than do rules of
evidence barring hearsay, opinion evidence, and privileged communications
. . . . In those situations, policy considerations dictate that
the evidence be excluded, and these policy considerations are
deemed incorporated within the definition of a fair trial. 112
109. See note 100 and accompanying text supra.
110. 56 Cal. App. 3d 685, 128 Cal. Rptr. 864 (1976).
111. CAL. Evm. CooE § 787 (West 1966) reads: “Subject to Section 788 [prior felony conviction],
evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his
character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.”
112. 56 Cal. App. 3d at 690, 128 Cal. Rptr. at 866.
70 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. ~4:1~
Of course, the court was correct in saying that due process does not
require that all exonerating evidence, however slight, be received. 113 It