View in searchable PDF format: 1980.11.00 – Leon Letwin – %22Unchaste Character%22 (S.CA L.Rev).OCR
[…] have sexual relations with others so long as the parties are behaving openly with each other.
This hardly exhausts the variations that arise, as people strive to fashion relationships in an
atmosphere decidedly more accepting of experimentation than in the past And where i~ this more
true than in California? One reflection of these changes is the alternation in legal status of unmarried
persons recognized in Marvin v. Marvin, 18 Cal. 3d 660, 684, 557 P.2d 106, 122-23, 134 Cal.
Rptr. 815, 831-32 (1976).
86. I.e., by way of Evidence Code § 782, to which § ll03(2)(d) refers. CAL Ev10. CoDE
§§ 182, ll03(2)(d) (West Supp. 1980); see note 17 supra. California Evidence Code§ 780 reads:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining
the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or
disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any
of the following:
(a) His demeanor while testifying and the manner in which he testifies.
(b) The character of his testimony.
(c) The extent of his capacity to perceive, to recollect, or to communicate any matter
about which be testifies.
(d) The extent of his opportunity to perceive any matter about which he testifies.
{c) His character for honesty or veracity or their opposites.
(t) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.
(g) A statement previously made by him that is consistent with his testimony at the
hearing.
(h) A statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at
~~~ .
(i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him.
(j) His attitude toward the action in which he testifies or toward the giving of testimony.
(k.) His admission of untruthfulness.
CAL. Evm. CODE§ 780 {West 1966).
62 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:35
ant wishing to offer the complainant’s sexual history might well grant
that section 1103(2)(a) bars character evidence to prove consent, but
argue that section 780(e) admits it to show credibility. The trouble with